Privacy Policy

Momentum Avocats is a liberal practice company with limited liability, registered with the RCS of Paris under the number 888 573 920, with registered office at 11 avenue Delcassé, 75008 Paris, France (hereafter “Momentum Avocats” or “we“).

The respect of your privacy and the protection of your personal data is a priority for us. Momentum Avocats and all of its members are committed by this privacy policy (hereinafter the “Policy“) to process your personal data in a fair and lawful manner and to ensure its security and confidentiality in accordance with the ethical rules governing the legal profession and in compliance with the regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data, in particular the EU Regulation n°2016/679 of April 27, 2016, (the “GDPR“) and the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, called “Loi Informatique et Libertés” in its latest version in force (hereinafter, together, the “Applicable Regulations“).

The purpose of the Policy is to gather in a concise, transparent and easily accessible format the information concerning the data processing implemented by Momentum Avocats in the exercise of its activities and for the operation of the website: www.momentum-avocats.com (hereafter the “Website“).

Momentum Avocats is likely to change its Policy, within the limits of the Applicable Regulations. The revised Policy will be posted on the Website with the last date of update.

Momentum Avocats respects the principles of data protection from the conception and of data protection by default, consequently only relevant, adequate and limited data is collected, which is necessary for the purposes of the processing.

Categories of personal data

The personal data that Momentum Avocats processes may include:

Processing of sensitive data

Momentum Avocats may also be required to process sensitive data. These include information revealing the alleged racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, data concerning health or data concerning the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person.

These sensitive data are processed by Momentum Avocats in strict compliance with the Applicable Regulations, in particular articles 9. 2. a) and 9. 2. f) of the GDPR.

Use of cookies

The Website uses cookies necessary to improve its functionality and performance.

The cookies present on the Website are the following:

When a cookie that requires your express consent is likely to be placed on your web page, a banner informs you of its presence. As long as Momentum Avocats has not obtained your express consent, these cookies cannot be deposited or read on your terminal.

The technical information collected will only be used for the purpose of monitoring the volume, type and configuration of traffic using the Website, to develop its design and layout; for other administrative purposes and planning to improve your navigation and for the purpose of memorizing information related to a form filled out on the Website.

You may choose at any time to disable cookies on the Website by setting or deleting cookies on your web browser.

The processing implemented by Momentum Avocats complies with determined, explicit and legitimate purposes.

Momentum Avocats may process personal data for the following purposes:

When they are not based on the execution of the contract concluded with Momentum Avocats or on the respect of Momentum Avocats’ legal obligations, in particular accounting and fiscal, these processing operations are based on the consent of the persons concerned or are justified by legitimate interests (such as the legitimate interest of exercising our professional activity).

Only persons duly authorized by Momentum Avocats and bound by an obligation of confidentiality towards Momentum Avocats can access your personal data.

These persons can be internal personnel (lawyers in charge of the corresponding files, and if necessary lawyers, administrative and internal and external control personnel, trainees, etc.) but also third parties, contractually bound to Momentum Avocats for the execution of a contract, acting as subcontractors or service providers of Momentum Avocats, on the instructions of Momentum Avocats, and who have access to the personal data only to execute the mission that Momentum Avocats entrusts to them. 

In cases where Momentum Avocats uses service providers located outside of the European Union, we ensure that appropriate measures have been taken to ensure that your personal data benefit from an adequate level of protection.

Nevertheless, the personal data held by Momentum Avocats may be transmitted to any competent authority or body in charge of a control or inspection mission in accordance with the Applicable Regulations.

Due to the obligation of reinforced confidentiality that lawyers have, no transfer, sale or rental of these personal data can take place, whatever the type of information.

Momentum Avocat retains your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) pursued.

In particular, for the personal data of clients, prospects, partners and candidates, we keep the data for a maximum of 3 years after the last contact.

Nevertheless, Momentum Avocat may need to keep some personal data for a longer period of time due to legal obligations related to the archiving of data, the establishment of proof of a right or a contract, applicable prescription periods, potential disputes and guidelines established by the competent data protection authorities.

Momentum Avocats implements all the necessary and appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect and secure your personal data, guaranteeing their confidentiality and protecting them from accidental or illicit destruction, accidental loss, alteration, diffusion or unauthorized access.

Momentum Avocats has thus implemented measures to protect its premises, the security of the Website, the security of its social networks and its email software. Momentum Avocats only uses service providers applying a high level of security and the data storage software used by Momentum Avocats meets strict requirements for the protection of personal data.

In accordance with the Applicable Regulations, in the event of a proven breach of your personal data, and when it is likely to cause a risk to your rights and freedoms, Momentum Avocats will notify the competent supervisory authority of the breach. When required by the Applicable Regulation, Momentum Avocats will inform you of violations of your personal data, this information may be individual or general.

The Website may contain hypertext links to third party websites. The Policy does not apply to these third-party sites.

We recommend that you read the privacy statements of all other websites you visit. Momentum Avocats cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies applied by these other websites.

In accordance with the Applicable Regulations, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

Right to access, correct and update your data.

Right to the erasure of your personal data (or “right to forget”): this right may be implemented in several cases, in particular when the data is used for prospecting purposes, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing, you were a minor at the time of collection of the data, or the data is no longer necessary for the original purposes.

Right to withdraw your consent at any time when it constitutes the legal basis for the processing.

Right to limit the processing of your data: this right allows you to ask us to freeze your data when you dispute the accuracy of the data or object to the processing of your data. Momentum Avocats will then no longer be able to use the data but will have to keep them. 

Right of opposition to the processing of your data: this right is absolute only when the processing is done for commercial prospecting purposes. In other cases, it is possible that Momentum Avocats can object to this right of opposition if the best interest of its processing is demonstrated.

Right to the portability of the data you have provided us, when your data are subject to automated processing based on your consent or on a contract.

Right to determine the fate of your data after your death and to choose that we communicate your data to a third party that you have previously designated.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: any person who believes that the processing of his or her personal data does not comply with the obligations arising from the Applicable Regulations may lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), at the following address:

CNIL
Complaints department
3 place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715
75334 PARIS Cedex 07

If you wish to obtain more information about the Policy or exercise any of the above rights or if you have a complaint regarding your personal data, you may address a request to:
either by postal mail: Momentum Avocats, 11 Avenue Delcassé, 75008, Paris, FRANCE
either by email: contact@momentum-avocats.com

Your request must be accompanied by proof of identity and will be processed within thirty (30) days.

The Policy is subject to French law. In the event of a dispute and failing to reach an amicable agreement, the competent court will be the one determined according to the applicable rules of procedure.